Nester Commercial Roofing, Inc. v. American Builders & Contractors Supply Co. , 250 F. App'x 852 ( 2007 )
[…] of conspicuousness should have been decided by the jury. “W e review de novo
    the grant of a judgment as a matter of law.” Weaver v. Chavez, 
    458 F.3d 1096
    ,
    1099 (10th Cir. 2006). Because this matter w as brought under the district court’s
    diversity jurisdiction, we apply the law of the forum state. Blanke v. Alexander,
    
    152 F.3d 1224
    , 1228 (10th Cir. 1998).
    -2-
    The Oklahoma U niform Commercial Code establishes the implied
    warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. See Okla. Stat.
    tit. 12A, § 2-314(1) (“Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a w arranty
    that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
    seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id., § 2-315 (“W here the
    seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for
    which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or
    judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified