McIntyre v. Board of County Commissioners ( 2007 )
[…] state court first entered its temporary restraining order, which prevented the
    McIntyres from excluding the public from using the trail. The McIntyres’
    position is that their claim did not accrue until the state court’s final quiet-title
    decree on May 25, 2005, which established that they actually owned the trail.
    The McIntyres argue that their claim could not have accrued and the statute of
    limitations could not have begun running until they knew that they owned the
    trail. We disagree.
    According to 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108
    (1), a cause of action for injury
    to property “accrue[s] on the date both the injury and its cause are known or
    should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” We agree with
    the County that the McIntyres knew the date of their injury and its cause on
    June 26, 1998, when the state court granted the County’s request for an
    injunction. After that date, the McIntyres were unable to prevent the public from
    -6-