Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah v. Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] election authorizing Utah state courts to assume jurisdiction under § 1322 but on
    “whether there is a valid selective waiver of the Tribe’s sovereign immunity in [the
    Agreement].” Id. at 3734. The district court then held that the Agreement validly
    waives tribal sovereign immunity, thus supplying the Utah state court with
    jurisdiction over Becker’s claims. The district court’s analysis is flawed in several
    significant respects.
    First, we agree with the Tribe that the district court’s interpretation is
    inconsistent with the explicit statutory text. Section 1326 makes clear that “[s]tate
    jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter . . . shall be applicable in Indian
    country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area . . . accept such
    jurisdiction” by holding a special election. § 1326 (emphases added). Congress
    included § 1322 in the same statutory subchapter as § 1326, so jurisdiction acquired
    under § 1322 can apply in Indian country “only where” the Tribe has held a special