Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah v. Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] at 545–46. The Tribe argues that one such prelitigation action is tribal consent; that
    is, a tribe must agree in advance to a state’s assumption of § 1322 jurisdiction. And
    because the Tribe has never consented to Utah courts exercising § 1322 jurisdiction,
    the Tribe contends, that statute does not supply the Utah state court with jurisdiction
    over Becker’s case.
    We agree. States may only assume jurisdiction under § 1322(a) “with the
    consent of the tribe occupying the particular Indian country . . . which would be
    affected by such assumption.”11 § 1322(a). A neighboring provision, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1326
    , specifies the procedure for obtaining a tribe’s consent: “[T]he enrolled
    Indians within the affected area” must “accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of
    the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.” If a tribe has not
    expressed its consent by holding a special election, a state’s courts cannot exercise
    § 1322 jurisdiction. Kennerly v. Dist. Ct. of Mont., 
    400 U.S. 423
    , 429 (1971) (per
    curiam) (“[T]he tribal consent that is prerequisite to the assumption of state