United States v. Babcock ( 2022 )
[…] caselaw interpreting it supported defendant’s interpretation); cf. United States v.
    Titties, 
    852 F.3d 1257
    , 1274 (10th Cir. 2017) (not requiring examples of actual
    prosecution under defendant’s theory where plain text of the statute reached beyond
    16
    Appellate Case: 20-4003     Document: 010110714502         Date Filed: 07/21/2022      Page: 17
    the generic definition of a violent felony). We now turn to whether the Utah offer-to-
    sell provision is a controlled-substance offense.
    D.      The Utah Statute
    Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) makes it unlawful to “knowingly and
    intentionally . . . distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent,
    offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” In light of the
    interpretation of this statute by the Utah courts, we reject Defendant’s arguments that
    it does not state a controlled-substance offense. In particular, we hold that a violation
    of the offer-to-sell provision is an attempt to sell.