United States Trustee v. CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In Re CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.) ( 1998 )
[…] The district
    court disagreed, and we now affirm.
    In 1990, CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. and nine related entities (Debtors) filed a
    petition for Chapter 11 reorganization primarily because they could not fund their
    employer-sponsored pension plans. The bankruptcy proceedings culminated in a
    reorganization plan (Plan) which the bankruptcy court confirmed on February 12, 1993.
    -2-
    From the date of filing through confirmation, and, indeed, through substantial
    consummation of the Plan, § 1930(a)(6) provided:
    In addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to
    the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under
    chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until
    a plan is confirmed or the case is converted or dismissed, whichever
    occurs first.
    (emphasis added).
    Mirroring the statute in effect at the time, the Plan provided for payment of UST
    fees until confirmation. In addition, the Plan established numerous deadlines for filing
    additional claims, including a specific deadline for filing “Administrative Claims” -- a