United States Trustee v. CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In Re CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.) ( 1998 )
[…] In re CF&I
    Fabricators, Inc., 
    199 B.R. 986
    , 991 (Bankr. D. Utah 1996). The court believed the UST
    was seeking a modification to an already confirmed reorganization plan. The court noted
    only proponents of the plan or the reorganized debtor may modify a confirmed plan and
    only before substantial consummation.1 See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b). Finally, the court
    stated Congress had not shown a clear intent the fees be applied retroactively.
    Three weeks later, Congress enacted a further clarification of § 1930(a)(6):
    Section 101(a) of Public Law 104-91, as amended by section 211 of Public
    Law 104-99, is further amended by inserting “: Provided further, That,
    notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C.
    1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in
    all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date),
    regardless of confirmation status of their plans....”
    1
    The bankruptcy court in this case found the Plan was substantially consummated,
    the district court assumed it, and the parties do not dispute the issue here.
    -4-
    Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 109(d), 110