Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In Re CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.) , 150 F.3d 1293 ( 1998 )
[…] of approximately $14 million. This state of affairs led CF&I into filing a
    Petition for Relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
    CF&I continued to operate its businesses as debtor-in-possession and made
    substantial contributions to non-PBGC insured employee benefit plans providing
    health and life insurance. Although CF&I made no contributions to its pension
    plan, it did not seek voluntary termination. Finally, when the assets of the estate
    dwindled, PBGC terminated the plan and became its statutory trustee. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1342
     (“The [PBGC] may institute proceedings under this section to
    terminate a plan whenever it determines that ... the plan has not met the minimum
    funding standard required under section 412 of Title 26 ....”).
    Subsequently, CF&I achieved confirmation of a negotiated plan of
    reorganization which, among other provisions, set aside a sum of money as an
    “Appeal Fund” preserving PBGC’s right to pursue its claims against that fund.