Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In Re CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.) , 150 F.3d 1293 ( 1998 )
[…] In pursuit of that
    examination, it reasons because PBGC is a privately funded entity, the payment of
    the minimum benefits contribution cannot possibly be “for the purpose of
    supporting the Government.” Thus, CF&I concludes, those required payments do
    not meet the definition of a tax.
    In response, the PBGC insists there is a connection between § 412(n) and
    the Bankruptcy Code in this case because, unlike In re CF&I Fabricators (I), the
    ERISA provision specifically “connects” to the Bankruptcy Code. PBGC points
    -9-
    to that portion of § 412(n)(4)(C) which states, “[a]ny amount with respect to
    which a lien is imposed ... shall be treated as taxes ... and rules similar to the
    rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of section 4068 of [ERISA] shall apply ....”
    Moreover, § 4068(c) adds, “[i]n a case under Title 11 or in insolvency
    proceedings, the lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated
    in the same manner as a tax due and owing to the United States for purposes of
    Title 11 ....”