Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc. (In Re CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc.) , 150 F.3d 1293 ( 1998 )
[…] To resolve the question, both parties
    point to United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators, Inc. (In re CF&I
    Fabricators (I)), 
    518 U.S. 213
     (1996), where the Court examined whether an
    “exaction ought to be treated as a tax [in bankruptcy] ... without some ...
    dispositive direction [from Congress].” 
    Id. at 219
    . At issue was an exaction
    under the IRC of 10% on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency of
    CF&I’s Plan for which the IRS asserted a tax priority claim. 1 Although the IRC
    1
    See 
    26 U.S.C. § 4971
    (a), which states:
    Initial tax.–For each taxable year of an employer who
    maintains a plan to which section 412 applies, there is hereby
    imposed a tax of 10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer
    plan) on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the
    plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within
    such taxable year.
    -8-
    defines the exaction as a “tax,” the Court stated, “characterizations in the Internal
    Revenue Code are not dispositive in the bankruptcy context ....” 
    Id. at 224
    .
    To determine whether Congress intended the exactions be given tax