United States v. State of Oklahoma , 184 F. App'x 701 ( 2006 )
[…] contract, it agreed to the following statement: “[the Board] is empowered . . . to
    contract with the Government and is vested with all necessary powers for
    accomplishment of the purposes of this contract, including those required by
    Section 221 of the Flood Control Act of 1970 (42 USC 1962d-5b).” Aplt. App. at
    18. In another part of the contract, the Attorney General certified that: “It is my
    -5-
    opinion that this contract is within the authority of the contracting agency and in
    reaching this conclusion I have considered the effect of Section 221 of the Flood
    Control Act of 1970 (42 USC 1962d-5b).” Id. at 27. In addition to the
    requirement of a w ritten agreement, the Flood Control Act requires that the Board
    “be a legally constituted public body with full authority and capability to perform
    the terms of its agreement and to pay damages, if necessary, in the event of
    failure to perform.” 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(b). The Flood Control Act also
    provides that, “every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be
    enforc[ea]ble in the appropriate district court of the United States.” Id.
    § 1962d-5b(c).
    Because federal law governs the United States’ contract claim, the facts the
    Board asserts are in dispute– that the legislature has not made any appropriations
    and the Board has not sold any water storage rights– are not material. The