Henderson v. Sirmons , 285 F. App'x 558 ( 2008 )
[…] pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , we grant Henderson’s application for COA, reverse the
    judgment of the district court, and remand the case to the district court with directions to
    conduct an evidentiary hearing, and such other proceedings as may be necessary, on
    Henderson’s claims.
    I.
    In 1988, the Oklahoma Department of Corrections (the Department), acting
    pursuant to a statutory directive, instituted a system of good time credits, whereby
    prisoners could reduce their term of imprisonment for good conduct. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 138
    . The statute authorized the Department to develop “a written policy and
    procedure whereby inmates shall be assigned to one (1) of four (4) class levels . . . .” 
    Id.
    § 138(B). In accordance with the statute, Level 1 inmates earned zero points per month
    of credit; Level 2 inmates earned 22 points; Level 3 inmates earned 33 points; and Level