Wilkens v. Newton-Embry ( 2008 )
[…] incorporated into our consideration of a habeas petitioner’s request for COA.”
    Dockins v. Hines, 
    374 F.3d 935
    , 938 (10th Cir .2004).
    With respect to her first claim, Ms. Wilkens contends that her trial counsel
    was ineffective for failing to contact her former attorneys and obtaining various
    evidence that Carlton had abused her, including an audiotape in which Carlton
    admits to beating and raping her. The OCCA ruled this claim procedurally barred
    because she had not raised it on direct appeal. See 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089
    (C)
    (“[t]he only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief
    are those that . . . [w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal.”).
    It also rejected her claim of ineffective appellate counsel, which could be a basis
    for overcoming the procedural bar. See Coleman v. Thompson, 
    501 U.S. 722
    , 750
    (1991) (applicant can overcome procedural bar if she can demonstrate cause and