United States v. Crabbe ( 2010 )
[…] violating the complex tax code, Congress has made specific intent to violate the law an
    element of certain federal tax offenses. 
    Id. at 200
    . Both statutes under which Mr. Crabbe
    was convicted require a “willful” violation of the code, and are therefore among the
    criminal tax offenses that require specific intent. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7202
     (imposing
    -8-
    criminal liability on a person who “willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and
    pay over” a required tax); see also 
    id.
     § 7206 (proscribing “willfully mak[ing] and
    subscrib[ing] any return, statement, or other document” which the maker “does not
    believe to be true and correct as to every material matter”). Accordingly, Mr. Crabbe’s
    claims that he was unconstitutionally denied fair notice that his conduct violated these tax
    laws necessarily fail because the laws require specific intent.
    B.     The Evidence Was Sufficient to Sustain Mr. Crabbe’s Convictions
    Mr.