Moreno v. Gonzales , 206 F. App'x 815 ( 2006 )
[…] On June 9, 2005,
    petitioner, a lawful permanent resident, was ordered removed by an Immigration
    Judge (IJ) under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii) (providing for removal of alien
    convicted of aggravated felony). Admin. R. at 133, 136. Petitioner’s initial
    attempt to appeal was ineffectual. On July 13, 2005, the BIA sent a letter to
    petitioner’s counsel informing him that his appeal had been rejected because the
    notice of appeal had not been signed and the filing fee (or request for waiver of
    the fee) had not been included. 
    Id. at 79-80
    ; see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) (“An
    appeal is not properly filed unless it is received at the [BIA], along with all
    required documents, fees or fee waiver requests . . . within the [thirty days]
    specified in [
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b)].”). A second notice of appeal was submitted
    on July 20, 2005, by petitioner’s counsel, who asked the BIA to accept the appeal
    by certification. Admin. R. at 77-78; see M ahamat v. Gonzales, 
    430 F.3d 1281