Potash Association of New Mexi v. United States Department of th , 367 F. App'x 960 ( 2010 )
[…] -5-
    Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 177-78 (1997) (quotation omitted). 2
    PANM apparently asserts that both the IBLA order as a whole and a specific
    portion of that order, which it calls the “Safety Ruling,” constitute final agency action.
    We disagree as to both. 3
    A
    With respect to the entire IBLA opinion, PANM advances several arguments in
    support of its “final agency action” position. First, PANM argues that IBLA decisions
    categorically constitute “final agency action.” It correctly notes that 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.403
    provides: “A decision of the [IBLA] shall constitute final agency action and be effective
    upon the date of issuance, unless the decision itself provides otherwise.”4
    2
    PANM contends the district court erred because it failed to apply the proper
    standard to determine if all or part of the IBLA opinion constitutes final agency action.
    On appeal, we affirm the district court’s order applying the standard urged by all parties