Potash Association of New Mexi v. United States Department of th , 367 F. App'x 960 ( 2010 )
[…] (10th Cir. 1990).
    3
    PANM asserts that none of the parties argued the finality issue before the district
    court. However, “[f]ederal courts have an independent obligation to determine whether
    subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in the absence of a challenge from any party, and
    thus a court may sua sponte raise the question of whether there is subject matter
    jurisdiction at any stage in the litigation.” 1mage Software, Inc. v. Reynolds & Reynolds
    Co., 
    459 F.3d 1044
    , 1048 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotations omitted).
    4
    PANM further notes that 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.1
     authorizes the IBLA to determine “as
    fully and finally as might the Secretary, matters within the jurisdiction of the
    Department” and to “decide[]finally for the Department appeals to the head of the
    Department from decisions rendered by Departmental officials relating to . . . [t]he use
    and disposition of public lands and their resources.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.1
    , 4.1(b)(3). Within
    Continued . . .
    -6-
    However, the IBLA opinion is not final agency action because it “provides
    otherwise.” Specifically, the IBLA opinion does not consummate the agency’s decision-