G. v. Harrison School District No. 2 ( 2022 )
[…] brought under § 1415—including the administrative proceedings—to move for
    attorney’s fees, which the district court may award at its discretion. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (i)(3)(B)(i)(I).
    Lastly, § 1415(j), often referred to as the IDEA’s “stay put” provision,
    entitles a child involved in IDEA proceedings to “remain in [his or her] then-
    6
    Appellate Case: 20-1372      Document: 010110716025     Date Filed: 07/26/2022      Page: 7
    current educational placement” until “all such proceedings have been completed.”
    Id. § 1415(j); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (a) (“[D]uring the pendency of any
    administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice
    requesting a due process hearing . . ., unless the State or local agency and the
    parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must
    remain in his or her current educational placement.”). The stay-put provision thus
    operates as an “automatic statutory injunction,” Miller, 
    565 F.3d at
    1252 n.13
    (quoting Norman K. ex rel. Casey K. v. St. Anne Cmty. High Sch. Dist. No. 302,
    
    400 F.3d 508