Pioneer Craft House, Inc. v. City of South Salt Lake ( 2017 )
[…] determined and advised the mayor and city council that a public hearing was not
    required—were insufficient to establish a protected property interest. Thus, because
    the proposed third amended complaint would also be subject to dismissal, the court
    denied Pioneer’s motion to amend as futile. See Watson ex rel. Watson v. Beckel,
    
    242 F.3d 1237
    , 1239-40 (10th Cir. 2001).
    Pioneer has not demonstrated error in the district court’s determination that
    amendment of its complaint would be futile. Section 10-8-2 of the Utah Code “deals
    with the authority of municipalities to dispose of property.” Salt Lake Cty. Comm’n
    v. Salt Lake Cty. Att’y, 
    985 P.2d 899
    , 909 (Utah 1999). A municipality may lease
    real property “for the benefit of the municipality . . . if the action is in the public
    interest and complies with other law.” Utah Code Ann. § 10-8-2(1)(a)(iii). The Utah
    Supreme Court has construed this statute as requiring adequate consideration.
    See Sears v. Ogden City, 
    533 P.2d 118
    , 119 (Utah 1975). This is so because “[t]he
    property owned by a city is held by the city in trust for the use and benefit of its
    inhabitants and cannot be disposed of by gift without specific legislative authority.”
    4
    
    Id. “[A]dequate consideration”
    is that which “provide[s] present benefit that reflects
    the fair market value.” Salt Lake Cty. 
    Comm’n, 985 P.2d at 910
    (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    A different subsection of § 10-8-2 provides that a municipality may “authorize
    municipal services or other nonmonetary assistance to be provided to or waive fees
    required to be paid by a nonprofit entity, whether or not the municipality receives
    consideration in return.” 
    Id. § 10-8-2(1)(a)(v).
    Importantly, this section states that a
    municipality may take these actions “after first holding a public hearing.” 
    Id. The district
    court held that this statute required the City to hold a public hearing before