United States v. Gregory ( 2022 )
[…] bank’s books and records” and the fact that the agreements and CDs “showed dates
    of April 11, 2008 would not have obscured the true picture.” Aplt. Br. at 39. But as
    the government points out: “Nothing in Section 1005 exempts a defendant’s false
    bank entries just because some other, later entries—made after the defendant has
    17
    Relatedly, he maintains that he could not have made false entries with the
    intent to deceive the victim banks because “there was no evidence that the victim
    banks had any right to inspect UNB’s records.” Aplt. Br. at 40. But § 1005 prohibits
    false bank entries made “with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch,
    agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any
    individual person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1005
     (emphasis added). The victims (such as the
    banks here) need not be only those with a right to inspect a bank’s records.
    48
    Appellate Case: 20-3232      Document: 010110767996       Date Filed: 11/14/2022     Page: 49