Allianz Life Insurance Company v. Muse ( 2022 )
[…] attorney fees because it did not submit a written rejection of Muse’s claims within 90
    days of its receipt of Muse’s proofs of loss, as required by the statute.
    Both parties appeal. We review the district court’s legal conclusions regarding
    attorney fees de novo, including its statutory interpretation. N. Tex. Prod. Credit
    Ass’n v. McCurtain Cnty. Nat’l Bank, 
    222 F.3d 800
    , 817 (10th Cir. 2000); Cent. Kan.
    Credit Union v. Mut. Guar. Corp., 
    102 F.3d 1097
    , 1104 (10th Cir. 1996).
    Section 3629(B) provides that it is the insurer’s duty after “receiving a proof
    of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured
    within sixty . . . days of receipt of that proof of loss.” If “a dispute arises over the
    payment of benefits,” Hamilton v. Northfield Ins. Co., 
    473 P.3d 22
    , 24 (Okla. 2020),
    and a judgment is “rendered to either party,” the statute further provides for the
    award of “costs and attorney fees” to the “prevailing party,” § 3629(B).