Gentry v. Rosenlund ( 2022 )
[…] money laundering, and four counts of transactional money laundering. 
    Id.
     In 2009, he
    was sentenced to 180 months’ imprisonment. 
    Id.
     at 796–97. Gentry timely appealed
    his conviction and sentence to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. 
    Id. at 793
    .
    “The principal legal issue” before the Ninth Circuit was whether § 3292
    suspended the running of the statute of limitations for all counts. Id. The court held
    that the government’s submissions to the district court were sufficiently reliable
    under § 3292, that the § 3292 application was timely, and that the statute of
    1
    Section 3292 empowers a district court to suspend the statute of limitations
    “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has
    been made for [evidence of an offense] and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably
    appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in [a]
    foreign country.” § 3292(a)(1).
    2
    Appellate Case: 22-4075      Document: 010110773479      Date Filed: 11/23/2022       Page: 3
    limitations remained tolled through the date Gentry and Jenkins were indicted. Id.