Garcia v. Berkshire Life Insurance , 389 F. App'x 870 ( 2010 )
[…] particular Colorado statutes, to resolve this matter of Colorado law. Berkshire
    cites Finance Acceptance Co. v. Breaux, 
    419 P.2d 955
    (Colo. 1966), for the
    proposition that “the state Supreme Court has ruled that an employer may set off
    amounts owed under a promissory note given by its former employee, from the
    amount of wages still to be paid, up to the statutory exemption limit.”
    Appellant’s Br. at 5.
    It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and
    exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat.
    § 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits
    due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three
    thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall
    be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev.
    Stat. § 13-54-104, in turn, states that the maximum amount of “earnings” of an
    individual that may be subject to garnishment or levy are “[t]wenty-five percent
    of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week; or . . . [t]he amount by