Garcia v. Berkshire Life Insurance , 389 F. App'x 870 ( 2010 )
[…] amount of wages still to be paid, up to the statutory exemption limit.”
    Appellant’s Br. at 5.
    It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and
    exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat.
    § 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits
    due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three
    thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall
    be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev.
    Stat. § 13-54-104, in turn, states that the maximum amount of “earnings” of an
    individual that may be subject to garnishment or levy are “[t]wenty-five percent
    of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week; or . . . [t]he amount by
    which the individual’s disposable earnings . . . exceed thirty times the federal
    minimum hourly wage. . .; or . . . the amount by which the individual’s disposable
    earnings . . . exceed thirty times the state minimum hourly wage . . .” 
    Id. -5- (2)(a)(I)(A),
    (B), (C). “Earnings” includes “[f]unds held in or payable from any
    . . . disability insurance.” 
    Id. (1)(b)(I)(B). Thus,
    Berkshire argues that after
    deducting $3000 from the monthly payment stipulated in the disability policy, the