CERTIFICATION OF QUESTION OF STATE LAW
[…] Indeed, these arguments were enough to persuade the district court in this case to grant summary judgment in its favor.
Beginning with the text of the statute, one wonders whether Mr. Larrieu’s interpretation threatens to make surplusage out of much of its language:
In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be hable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
§ 13-21-115(2). Had the Colorado General Assembly intended the PLA to apply to all torts occurring on another person’s property, as Mr. Larrieu submits, the statute might have simply read: “In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another.” On Mr. Larrieu’s reading, everything else that follows arguably does no more than repeat that point.
The only appropriate way out of this box from Best Buy’s perspective is to interpret the Act against the backdrop of the common law.