Castillo-Torres v. Holder, Jr. , 394 F. App'x 517 ( 2010 )
[…] before the BIA. Her failure to do so is a failure to exhaust administrative
    remedies and deprives us of jurisdiction to hear the claim on appeal. See
    Rivera-Zurita v. INS, 
    946 F.2d 118
    , 120 n.2 (10th Cir. 1991).
    III.
    Ms. Castillo-Torres argues that her request for a continuance should have
    been granted because she had not been convicted of a crime involving moral
    turpitude and because she is the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa
    petition. In Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 
    381 F.3d 990
    , 995 (10th Cir. 2004), “[w]e
    h[e]ld that 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(ii) bars review of the IJ’s discretionary
    decision denying petitioner’s motion for a continuance.” See also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good
    cause shown.”). The Supreme Court, however, recently held that decisions made
    discretionary by regulation do not come within that statutory bar and are
    reviewable. See Kucana v. Holder, 
    130 S. Ct. 827
    , 831 (2010). “Because