Bruscino v. True ( 2017 )
[…] Davis v. Clifford, 
    825 F.3d 1131
    , 1137 n.3 (10th Cir.
    2016). Further, a FOIA claim is “not cognizable” in a request for habeas corpus
    relief. Moore v. Utah, 24 F. App’x 870, 871–72 (10th Cir. 2001).5
    Bruscino also summarily faults the Commission for not complying with
    § 4206(d) and a related regulation, 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.53
    (a). We interpret this as a
    renewed request for the primary relief he sought in his habeas petition—immediate
    release from confinement because prior to his two-thirds date the Commission hadn’t
    conducted the hearing or made the § 4206(d) finding required to forestall mandatory
    parole release (that “he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and
    regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal,
    State, or local crime”). In other words, Bruscino contends that his release was
    5
    We cite to unpublished decisions only for their persuasive value consistent
    with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    8
    automatic once his two-thirds date had passed and the Commission hadn’t made the