Bruscino v. True ( 2017 )
[…] date—the date on which he would become eligible for mandatory parole—was
    October 15, 2015. In relevant part, the “two-thirds” date occurs when a federal
    prisoner has served “thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than
    forty-five years including any life term.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4206
    (d) (repealed).1
    1
    Although repealed effective November 1, 1987, § 4206(d) remains applicable
    to sentences that were, like Bruscino’s, imposed prior to that date. Warren v.
    Ashcroft, 119 F. App’x 239, 240 (10th Cir. 2004). In full, § 4206(d) reads:
    Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier
    released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be
    released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term
    or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of
    more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier:
    Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if
    it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules
    (continued)
    3
    Bruscino applied for a new mandatory parole hearing in December 2015. The
    Commission noticed the hearing for “the next available docket” in “March.”
    R. at 125 (capitalization and emphasis omitted). That, apparently, was a mistake,