Bruscino v. True ( 2017 )
[…] A prisoner
    can waive adequate notice, but if he doesn’t, the remedy is to conduct the hearing at a
    later date. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4208
    (b) (repealed effective Nov. 1, 1987);3 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.55
    (a), (e).4 Finally, the examiner’s determination that Bruscino’s refusal to
    participate in the hearing amounted to a waiver was not arbitrary and capricious. Her
    decision comported with the Commission’s policy that an examiner should consider a
    prisoner’s refusal to enter the hearing room as a waiver of parole and complete a memo to
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4208
    (b) provides:
    At least thirty days prior to any parole determination proceeding, the
    prisoner shall be provided with (1) written notice of the time and place of
    the proceeding, and (2) reasonable access to a report or other document to
    be used by the Commission in making its determination. A prisoner may
    waive such notice, except that if notice is not waived the proceeding shall
    be held during the next regularly scheduled proceedings by the Commission
    at the institution in which the prisoner is confined.
    4
    In relevant part, 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.55
    (a) provides: “At least 60 days prior to a
    hearing scheduled pursuant to 28 CFR 2.12 or 2.14 each prisoner shall be given
    notice of his right to request disclosure of the reports and other documents to be used
    by the Commission in making its determination.” And § 2.55(e) provides:
    Waiver of disclosure. When a timely request has been made for disclosure,
    if any document or summary of a document relevant to the parole
    determination has not been disclosed 30 days prior to the hearing, the