Bruscino v. True ( 2017 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 4208
    (b) provides:
    At least thirty days prior to any parole determination proceeding, the
    prisoner shall be provided with (1) written notice of the time and place of
    the proceeding, and (2) reasonable access to a report or other document to
    be used by the Commission in making its determination. A prisoner may
    waive such notice, except that if notice is not waived the proceeding shall
    be held during the next regularly scheduled proceedings by the Commission
    at the institution in which the prisoner is confined.
    4
    In relevant part, 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.55
    (a) provides: “At least 60 days prior to a
    hearing scheduled pursuant to 28 CFR 2.12 or 2.14 each prisoner shall be given
    notice of his right to request disclosure of the reports and other documents to be used
    by the Commission in making its determination.” And § 2.55(e) provides:
    Waiver of disclosure. When a timely request has been made for disclosure,
    if any document or summary of a document relevant to the parole
    determination has not been disclosed 30 days prior to the hearing, the
    prisoner shall be offered the opportunity to waive disclosure of such
    document without prejudice to his right to later review the document or a
    summary of the document. The examiner panel may disclose the document
    and proceed with the hearing so long as the prisoner waives his right to
    advance disclosure. If the prisoner chooses not to waive prehearing
    disclosure, the examiner panel shall continue the hearing to the next docket
    to permit disclosure. A continuance for disclosure should not be extended
    beyond the next hearing docket.
    7
    that effect. See USPC’s Rules and Procedures Manual § 2.11-02(b) (June 30, 2010)
    (“When a prisoner refuses to enter the hearing room, physical force should not be used to
    ensure his appearance. Instead, an official of the institution should make a written