Wickham v. Gibson ( 2019 )
[…] And the district
    court noted that Wickham didn’t present any facts supporting federal-question
    jurisdiction: he didn’t plead any facts suggesting that the Wickham defendants were
    2
    The district court also noted that the State was immune from suit. See U.S.
    Const. amend. XI; Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 
    531 U.S. 356
    , 363 (2001)
    (“The ultimate guarantee of the Eleventh Amendment is that nonconsenting [s]tates
    may not be sued by private individuals in federal court.”).
    3
    state actors subject to § 1983, and his “unsupported references to RICO d[id] not
    state any colorable claim.” R. 81; see also § 1331 (creating federal-question
    jurisdiction over “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
    United States”). Accordingly, the district court dismissed Wickham’s complaint
    without prejudice. Wickham now appeals.
    We review a dismissal for failure to state a claim de novo. Thomas v. Kaven,
    
    765 F.3d 1183
    , 1190 (10th Cir. 2014). We likewise review de novo a dismissal for