Wyoming Hospital Ass'n v. Harris , 727 F.2d 936 ( 1984 )
[…] We have considered other objections by plaintiffs and find them to be without merit.

    We therefore conclude that the Subpart F regulations are within the Secretary’s authority and are rationally based.

    The Subpart G regulations relate to the “community service” assurance. The plaintiffs object to the regulations as being in excess of statutory authority, contrary to the legislative intent, and that the regulations wrongfully regulate hospital admissions and the practice of medicine.

    The community service assurance (42 C.F.R. § 124.603) provides that the facility shall be made available

    “to all persons residing ... in the facility’s service area without discrimination on the ground of race, color, national origin, creed, or any other ground unrelated to an individual’s need for the service or the availability of the needed service in the facility.”

    The regulations also provide that a hospital may deny service to indigents if the hospital has fulfilled its uncompensated care requirement.