Wyoming Hospital Ass'n v. Harris , 727 F.2d 936 ( 1984 )
[…] The regulations also provide that a hospital may deny service to indigents if the hospital has fulfilled its uncompensated care requirement.

    The plaintiffs argue that the statute requiring the community service assurance was intended only to counter discrimination and that the detailed regulations promulgated thereunder are in excess of that authority. The language of § 291c(e) is unambiguous. It provides that “the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized will be made available to all persons residing in the territorial area of the applicant.” That the hospital may have to take certain affirmative steps to ensure their treatment is well within the statutory purview. The community service obligation is not limited to traditional anti-discrimination concerns.