. Section 422A (26 U.S.C.), enacted in section 251(a), Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub.L. No. 97-34, 95 Stat. 172, replaced qualified stock options with incentive stock options. The difference between the fair market value of the option share at the time of exercise and the option price is also subject to the minimum tax. See section 57(a)(10), enacted in section 201(b)(1)(c), Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324.
. Sec. 83(a) reads as follows:
(a) General Rules. — If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
(1) the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over
(2) the amount (if any) paid for such property,
shall be included in the gross income of the .person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm's length transaction before his rights in such property become
*521 transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.. Assuming taxpayer satisfies the technical requirements of these sections, including the requirement that he hold the shares for three years, taxpayer realizes income only when he sells or otherwise disposes of the shares.