1 The Weirs and Federal settled their suit before trial. Federal’s subrogation action against Whirl
[…] The district judge instructed the jury that Federal could recover on this theory if, inter alia, Whirlpool “impliedly warranted the dryer to be fit for the particular purpose of drying clothes.” R.Vol. VIII p. 1103. Colorado law makes it clear that “drying clothes” is not the type of particular purpose of a clothes dryer that gives rise to an implied warranty.Colorado has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides for an implied warranty of merchantability and an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Colo.Rev.Stat. §§ 4-2-314 to -315.
3 “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 4-2-314(1). This implied warranty of merchantability requires that goods be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 4-2-314(2)(c).