Thus, viewed in context, we do not find his refusal to answer the particular questions so probative of any issue involved here as to outweigh any prejudice which may have resulted from the admission of that testimony.
16 Nor do we see any abuse of discretion in the exdusion of the contested evidence despite State Farm’s additional claims of its relevance to Suggs’ credibility and good faith.E. Attorneys’ Fees
State Farm appeals the district court’s award of $180,631.64 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.M.Stat.Ann. § 39-2-1 (1978) which provides that “where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.” The New Mexico courts “have not had occasion to discuss this statute [N.M.Stat.Ann. § 39-2-1]” and we therefore have no definitive guidelines for determining what conduct is “unreasonable.” United Nuclear Corp. v. Allendale Mut.