Valley View Angus Ranch, Inc. v. Duke Energy Field Services, LP ( 2010 )
[…] The district court granted plaintiffs’ request that Mr. Culpepper be awarded
    prejudgment interest under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727
    . 2 Duke agrees that § 727
    applies to this case but contends that Mr. Culpepper cannot be awarded any
    2
    Unless otherwise noted, all citations to 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 727
     and 727.1
    are from the Oklahoma Statutes’ 2008 Supplement.
    -13-
    interest because Oklahoma’s State Treasurer has never certified what the rate of
    interest should be. To understand and evaluate Duke’s contention, we must
    consider § 727, its successor statute, and what the State Treasurer did, and did
    not, certify with respect to interest rates.
    Section § 727 is “applicable to all actions . . . filed . . . on or after
    January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2005.” Id. § 727(K). It governs
    prejudgment interest in this case because plaintiffs filed suit on
    February 25, 2004. Section 727(I) states:
    [P]ostjudgment interest and prejudgment interest . . . shall be
    determined by using a rate equal to the average United States
    Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to the
    Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on the
    first regular business day in January of each year, plus four
    percentage points.
    The certification required by the State Treasurer seems simple enough, but a
    problem arose when the State Treasurer was given an additional certification duty
    under a successor statute to § 727. In 2004 the state legislature enacted
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727.1