Broadcort Capital Corp. v. Summa Medical Corp. , 972 F.2d 1183 ( 1992 )
[…] (a) the security is indorsed or the instruction was originated by the appropriate person or persons (Section 55-8-308 NMSA 1978);
    (b) reasonable assurance is given that those indorsements or instructions are genuine and effective (Section 55-8-402 NMSA 1978);
    (c) the issuer has no duty as to adverse claims or has discharged the duty (Section 55-8-403 NMSA 1978);
    (d) any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with; and
    (e) the transfer, pledge or release is in fact rightful or is to a bona fide purchaser.

    N.M.Stat.Ann. § 55-8-401(1). The official comment to the section states that "[i]f any of the preconditions do not exist, there is no duty to register transfer." Id. cmt. 3. Summa asserts that Broadcort did not establish a prima facie case because it failed to prove that it was a "purchaser" or that the transfer was "rightful" as required by § 55-8-401(1)(e).