Both parties accepted, and set forth in their briefs, the description of the facts of this case as set forth by the. district court. They are as follows:
[…] The FDIC responds by denying these contentions and claiming that the court is without jurisdiction because the case sounds in tort and is barred by the Federal Torts Claims Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671 et seq.3 We affirm.*856 DISCUSSIONA. Whether the Present Action is Barred by FIRREA
The district court held that Four-O-One could not bring a garnishment action because the FDIC had not consented as is required under 12 U.S.C. §§ 1825(b)(2) and 1823(d)(3)(A). Title 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) states that:
When acting as a receiver, the following provision shall apply with respect to the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation: ... (2) [n]o property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A) extends the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities enumerated in sections 1821 and 1825(b), that the FDIC holds when acting as a receiver, to the FDIC when it is acting in its corporate capacity.