Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 1119 (10th Cir. 2005) (discussing firm waiver rule and its exceptions).2 The
    interests-of-justice exception “is similar to reviewing for plain error.” 
    Id. at 1120
    .
    “Plain error occurs when there is (1) error, (2) that is plain, which (3) affects
    substantial rights, and which (4) seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings.” 
    Id.
     at 1122–23 (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    We conclude Lunnon has not shown plain error. His merits argument centers
    on the phrase “provisions of law in that regard” in § 7422(a), which provides:
    No suit prior to filing claim for refund.--No suit or proceeding shall be
    maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged
    to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any
    penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum
    alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until
    a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary,
    2
    The firm waiver rule also does not apply when a “a pro se litigant has not
    been informed of the time period for objecting and the consequences of failing to
    object.” Morales-Fernandez, 
    418 F.3d at 1119
    . But Lunnon received the required