Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] reasons the magistrate judge and district court provided. See R., Vol. 2 at 715–17,
    800–01.
    b. Compliance with statutory conditions precedent
    Lunnon argues the district court erred in rejecting his arguments that the
    government’s motion for summary judgment on the counterclaims failed to show
    (1) all the necessary elements for imposition of the § 6672 penalties, including
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6751
    (b)’s approval requirement; and (2) any evidence supporting the
    income tax penalties, as required by 
    26 U.S.C. § 7491
    (c).7 He raised these arguments
    7
    Section 6672(a) provides:
    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax
    imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully
    account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
    other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total
    24
    Appellate Case: 21-2140      Document: 010110784562          Date Filed: 12/16/2022      Page: 25
    as pleading deficiencies in his Rule 12(c) motion, but he incorporated his Rule 12(c)
    motion into his opposition to the motion for summary judgment and, rather
    succinctly, advanced these same arguments.
    The magistrate judge addressed and rejected these arguments as they related to
    both Lunnon’s Rule 12(c) motion and the government’s summary judgment motion.
    See R., Vol. 2 at 698–701 (Rule 12(c) motion); 
    id. at 709
    , 718–20 (summary
    judgment motion). But in his objections to the recommendation, Lunnon raised these
    issues only as relevant to his Rule 12(c) motion. See 
    id.
     at 738–39. Perhaps not
    unsurprisingly then, the district court considered these objections only in connection
    with adopting the magistrate judge’s recommendation that Lunnon’s motion to
    dismiss be denied. See 
    id.
     at 793–94, 799. Thus, the firm waiver rule applies, and
    the interests of justice do not require overlooking the waiver because the magistrate
    judge’s analysis is sound.
    amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid
    over.
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed
    unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination