Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] issues only as relevant to his Rule 12(c) motion. See 
    id.
     at 738–39. Perhaps not
    unsurprisingly then, the district court considered these objections only in connection
    with adopting the magistrate judge’s recommendation that Lunnon’s motion to
    dismiss be denied. See 
    id.
     at 793–94, 799. Thus, the firm waiver rule applies, and
    the interests of justice do not require overlooking the waiver because the magistrate
    judge’s analysis is sound.
    amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid
    over.
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed
    unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination
    or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.”
    Section 7491(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding
    with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or
    additional amount imposed by this title.”