Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] third party if it is determined that the third party is holding the property as a nominee
    or alter ego of the delinquent taxpayer.” Spotts v. United States, 
    429 F.3d 248
    , 251
    (6th Cir. 2005). “In the case of a nominee lien, the IRS proceeds against an alter ego
    or nominee of a delinquent taxpayer for the purposes of satisfying the taxpayer’s
    obligations.” Macklin v. United States, 
    300 F.3d 814
    , 818 n.2 (7th Cir. 2002)
    (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Against this tax-specific alter ego rubric stands 
    28 U.S.C. § 1654
     and judicial
    decisions applying § 1654 to representation of business entities in federal court.
    Section 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead
    and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts,
    respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” Thus, it has been
    the long-standing rule “that a corporation may appear in the federal courts only
    through licensed counsel,” and that “the rationale for that rule applies equally to all
    artificial entities.” Rowland v. Cal. Men’s Colony, 
    506 U.S. 194
    , 202 (1993). See