Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] counterclaims were jurisdictionally barred.
    We may assume, without deciding, that § 6213(a)’s notice requirement is
    jurisdictional. Accordingly, Lunnon’s failure to properly present this argument to the
    district court is no bar to our review.6 See Tompkins, 16 F.4th at 735 n.1 (discussing
    “our duty to consider unargued obstacles to subject matter jurisdiction” (brackets and
    emphasis omitted)). But Lunnon points to no authority suggesting that to invoke a
    district court’s jurisdiction, the government must plead compliance with § 6213(a).
    Further, as a general rule, public officers are entitled to “the presumption of official
    regularity,” which is that “‘in the absence of clear evidence to the contrary, courts
    5
    In relevant part, § 6213(a) provides that
    no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A
    [income taxes], or B [estate and gift taxes], chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44
    [miscellaneous excise taxes under subtitle D] and no levy or proceeding in
    court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice
    [of deficiency described in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6212
    ] has been mailed to the
    taxpayer.
    6
    The district court declined to address a similar argument (that § 6213(a)
    presumptively barred the counterclaims) because Lunnon did not sufficiently raise it
    until his objections to the Rule 12(h)(3) portion of the recommendation.
    22