Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] We therefore do not
    consider Lunnon’s assertions that the district court erred in denying his Rule 12(c)
    4
    Rule 12(h)(3) provides: “If the court determines at any time that it lacks
    subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.”
    17
    Appellate Case: 21-2140     Document: 010110784562        Date Filed: 12/16/2022     Page: 18
    motion. But we will address his arguments concerning the denial of his
    Rule 12(h)(3) motion and the grant of summary judgment to the government.
    1. Denial of Lunnon’s Rule 12(h)(3) motion to dismiss counterclaims
    Lunnon argued the counterclaims should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
    based on 
    26 U.S.C. § 7401
    , which provides: “No civil action for the collection or
    recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless
    the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his
    delegate directs that the action be commenced.” Lunnon asserted that because he
    denied the government’s allegation that the counterclaims were authorized under
    § 7401, the government had the burden to produce evidence to prove that allegation.
    The government responded that Lunnon had not provided any supporting evidence,