Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] id.
     at 793–94, 799. Thus, the firm waiver rule applies, and
    the interests of justice do not require overlooking the waiver because the magistrate
    judge’s analysis is sound.
    amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid
    over.
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed
    unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination
    or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.”
    Section 7491(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding
    with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or
    additional amount imposed by this title.”
    25
    Appellate Case: 21-2140     Document: 010110784562         Date Filed: 12/16/2022   Page: 26
    c. Bankruptcy discharge
    Lunnon argues the district court ignored that the penalty assessments for tax
    years 2006–09 occurred in 2014, more than three years before Lunnon filed for