Lunnon v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
    7421(a) [the AIA], the making of such assessment or the beginning of such
    proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be
    enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and
    a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount collected within the
    period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collecting by levy or
    through a proceeding in court under the provisions of this subsection.
    The relevant part of § 6330 provides: “No levy may be made on any property
    or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in
    writing of their right to a hearing under this section before such levy is made.”
    § 6330(a)(1).
    The United States moved to dismiss the § 6330 claim for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction based on sovereign immunity. The district court granted that motion. In
    his recommendation, the magistrate judge determined that § 6213’s refund