Lincoln General Insurance Comp v. Smith ( 2011 )
[…] the other KAIRA provisions.” Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Enter. Leasing Co.
    of Kan., 
    58 P.3d 751
    , 753 (Kan. Ct. App. 2002). For instance, under Kan. Stat.
    Ann. § 40-3104(f), “a self-insurer may not entirely exclude coverage for a rental
    driver, but it is only required to provide liability coverage on rented vehicles
    2
    (...continued)
    unchanged.” 
    Id. -6- when
    an authorized driver does not have his or her own liability coverage.”
    Enter. 
    Leasing, 58 P.2d at 754
    . Section 40-3107(h)(1), which the district court
    relied on in granting Lincoln General summary judgment, provides that
    “notwithstanding any other provision contained in this section, any insurer may
    exclude coverage required by subsections (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section while
    any insured vehicles are . . . [r]ented to others.” 3 This provision “permits an
    insurer to exclude liability coverage while the insured vehicle is being rented to
    others.” Enterprise 
    Leasing, 58 P.3d at 753
    .
    The district court held that Lincoln General had validly excluded liability