Alfaro-Huitron v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions ( 2020 )
[…] id.
     § 1802(5) (citing id. § 203(g)), which states that employ “includes to suffer or permit
    to work,” id. § 203(g). “An entity suffers or permits an individual to work if, as a matter
    of economic reality, the individual is dependent on the entity.” Gonzalez-Sanchez v. Int’l
    Paper Co., 
    346 F.3d 1017
    , 1020 (11th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The regulations implementing the AWPA state that the term employ “includes the
    joint employment principles applicable under the [FLSA].” 
    29 C.F.R. § 500.20
    (h)(5).
    Under these principles, “[t]he term joint employment means a condition in which a single
    individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time.
    A determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint employment
    depends upon all the facts in the particular case.” 
    Id.
    Plaintiffs contend that Cervantes is liable under the AWPA because Cervantes
    failed to provide them with work, in violation of the working arrangement created when
    Plaintiffs accepted WKI’s offer of employment under its clearance order. Cervantes does