United States v. Allen ( 2020 )
[…] government property under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1361
    . There is no doubt that violations of
    FLPMA are subject to a criminal penalty of no more than 12 months’ incarceration.
    
    43 C.F.R. § 3809.700
     (explaining the “criminal penalties [that] apply to violations” of
    FLPMA); see also 
    43 U.S.C. § 1733
    (a) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully
    violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined
    8
    no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.”).1 The
    penalties for violating § 1361 are also clear. The statute explains that, if damage from
    depredation “exceeds the sum of $1,000,” violators shall be punished “by a fine under
    this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years.”2 
    18 U.S.C. § 1361
    . Both statutes
    clearly define the conduct each prohibits and the attendant penalties that will apply.
    Unauthorized mining operations that violate FLPMA are subject to up to 12 months’