United States v. Allen ( 2020 )
[…] Congress sought to have mining violations punished only under that Act. Batchelder, 
    442 U.S. at 118
    . While it is not clear that this “language, structure, or legislative history” test
    is the proper basis to establish a separation of powers claim, Mr. Allen has not shown that
    Congress intended that only FLPMA applies when charges are brought for the
    unauthorized excavations on federal land.
    Mr. Allen bases his separation of powers claim on the use of the word “shall” in
    the text of FLPMA. Aplt. Br. at 21–23 (quoting 
    43 U.S.C. § 1733
    (a) (“Any person who
    knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to
    this Act shall be fined . . .) (emphasis added)). Mr. Allen reasons that because Congress
    has the “sole authority to administer public lands” and the “sole authority to enact
    criminal law,” Congress’s use of the word “shall” in FLPMA signals an intent that