Rio Grande Silvery Minnow v. Keys , 333 F.3d 1109 ( 2003 )
[…] Id.

    . N.M. Const. Art. XVI — states:

    The unappropriated water of every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of New Mexico, is hereby declared to belong to the public and to be subject to appropriation for beneficial use, in accordance with the laws of the state. Priority of appropriation shall give the better right.

    . N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-1-1 states:

    All natural waters flowing in streams and watercourses, whether such be perennial, or torrential, within the limits of the state of New Mexico, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use.

    . N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-12-1 provides:

    The water of underground streams, channels, artesian basins, reservoirs or lakes, having reasonably ascertainable boundaries, are declared to be public waters and to belong to the public and to be subject to appropriation for beneficial use.

    .Compacts are agreements between states which Congress must approve. From the federal perspective, when Congress consents to these state agreements under the Compact Clause of the Constitution, Art.