Rio Grande Silvery Minnow v. Keys , 333 F.3d 1109 ( 2003 )
[…] Resources J. 935 (1985), quoting Prof. Albert E. Utton, Glossary of Terms Commonly Used in Water Law (1985). New Mexico law, generally, states that a beneficial use cannot include wasting water. See, e.g., Snow v. Abalos et al., 18 N.M. 681, 140 P. 1044, 1048 (1914) ("but it is the application to a beneficial use which gives the continuing right to divert and utilize the water.”).

    . In its analysis, the court indicated that 43 U.S.C. § 620, contemplated investigating construction of "public recreational facilities” and "facilities to mitigate losses of and improve conditions for, the propagation of fish and wildlife.”

    . In an abundance of caution, the City contends the district court's order interpreting its contract rights adversely to its interests gives it standing. We agree. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 515, 560-61, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992).