Rio Grande Silvery Minnow v. Keys , 333 F.3d 1109 ( 2003 )
[…] . The Colorado River Compact of 1922 divided the Colorado River among seven states vying for its water. The Compact bisected the Colorado River into two basins, Colorado River Compact, Art. I, the states of the Upper Basin, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, and New Mexico, which "naturally drain into the Colorado River System,” Art. 11(f)(g), and those of the Lower Basin, California, Nevada, and Arizona. Sharon P. Gross, The Galloway Project and the Colorado River Compacts, 25 Nat. Resources J. 935, 938 (1985).

    . The contract also incorporated the Reclamation Act of June 17, 1902, 43 U.S.C. § 372, which provides:

    Water right as appurtenant to land and extent of right

    The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.

    . The contract defines the term, project, "shall mean the initial stage of the San Juan-Chama Project, Colorado-New Mexico, as authorized by the Act of Congress dated June 13, 1962 (76 Stat. 96).”

    . In 1989, BOR reduced the Firm Yield from Heron Reservoir to 96,200 a.f./yr.