Rio Grande Silvery Minnow v. Keys , 333 F.3d 1109 ( 2003 )
[…] Klamath Water Users, 204 F.3d at 1213.40

    Although MRGCD insists that BOR has neither an obligation nor a “right” to consult with FWS to issue a new Biological Opinion that contains a reasonable and prudent alternative that avoids jeopardy, we note another statutory foundation for the district court’s directive. The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (FWCA), was enacted August 12, 1958, before passage of the SJCP Act of 1961. Under 16 U.S.C. § 662(c), “Federal agencies authorized to construct or operate water-control projects are authorized to modify or add to the structures ... to accommodate the means and measures for such conservation of wildlife resources as an integral part of such projects.” Section 662(a) provides: