United States v. Barraza-Ramos , 550 F.3d 1246 ( 2008 )
[…] the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those convictions.’”
    United States v. Perez-Vargas, 
    414 F.3d 1282
    , 1284 (10th Cir. 2005) (quoting
    Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 600 (1990)). Put another way, we must
    “examine only the elements of the statute of conviction and disregard the specific
    factual circumstances underlying the defendant’s prior arrest.” Zuniga-Soto, 
    527 F.3d at 1118
     (quotations omitted).
    -6-
    Mr. Barraza-Ramos pleaded guilty to 1 and was convicted of violating 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.045
    (1)(b). That subsection states: “A person commits aggravated
    battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of
    the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was
    pregnant.” 
    Id.
     Because § 784.045(1)(b) does not set forth a substantive offense,
    but rather elevates the existing offense of simple battery to felony aggravated
    battery when the victim is pregnant, 2 we must determine whether simple battery