Renewable Fuels Association v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] refinery has average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for a calendar year of
    75,000 barrels or less. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(1)(K). The “Temporary exemption” was
    again written to apply to small refineries until 2011, with a minimum extension of the
    exemption of two years for any such refinery determined to be subject to a
    disproportionate economic hardship by a DOE study to be conducted no later than
    2008. 
    Id. §§ 7505(o)(9)(A)(i)–(ii).
    Small refineries continue to be able to petition
    the EPA “at any time” for an extension of this exemption. 
    Id. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(i).
    The EPA is obligated to “make adjustments” when determining the renewable fuel
    volume percentages for an upcoming calendar year to “account for the use of
    renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are
    exempt[.]” 
    Id. § 7545(o)(3)(C)(ii).
    Several supporters of the Energy Independence and Security Act in the Senate
    highlighted that the bill substantially increased renewable fuel requirements to
    promote energy independence and environmental stewardship. In the words of one
    legislator: