Aguilar v. Management & Training ( 2020 )
[…] integral and indispensable to their principal activities, that activity begins their
    workday. See id. at 33 (defining principal activities to include those activities that are
    integral and indispensable to principal activities); Alvarez, 
    546 U.S. at 28
     (noting that
    workday begins with commencement of principal activities). And under the
    continuous-workday rule, “[o]nce the work[]day starts, all activity is ordinarily
    compensable until the work[]day ends.” Castaneda v. JBS USA, LLC, 
    819 F.3d 1237
    ,
    1243 (10th Cir. 2016); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
    (a) (providing that Portal-to-Portal
    Act does not apply to activities performed “after the employee commences to
    perform the first principal activity on a particular workday and before [the employee]
    ceases the performance of the last principal activity on a particular workday”). Thus,
    we further hold that the time the officers devote to receiving the preshift briefing,
    picking up keys and equipment, walking to post, and conducting the preshift
    passdown briefing is also compensable under the FLSA.
    B.     Postshift Activities