United States v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] Smith is inapposite. To reduce a conviction of a greater offense to that of a lesser
    included offense under § 2106, we must have “evidence adduced at trial to support one or
    more elements of the crime.” 
    Id. Here, Mr.
    Moore pled guilty to the § 924(c) offense
    under a plea agreement. There was no “evidence adduced at trial.” 
    Id. On remand,
    if the
    Government wishes to reinstate the § 844(i) arson charge under 18 U.S.C. § 3296, it may
    ask the district court to do so.3
    III.   CONCLUSION
    We reverse the district court’s denial of Mr. Moore’s § 2255 motion as untimely
    and remand with instructions to vacate his § 924(c) conviction.
    Entered for the Court
    Scott M. Matheson, Jr.
    Circuit Judge
    3
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 3296, the government may “move[] to reinstate . . . dismissed
    counts [of a plea agreement] within 60 days of the date on which the order vacating the
    plea becomes final.” 18 U.S.C. § 3296(a)(4); see United States v. Gibson, 
    400 F.3d 604
    ,
    606 (7th Cir. 2007) (“18 U.S.C. § 3296 allow[s] for the reinstatement of charges
    dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement.”)
    7
    17-1224, United States v. Moore
    HARTZ, J., Circuit Judge, concurring