United States v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] invalidated § 924(c)’s residual clause as unconstitutionally vague in Davis, stating a “new
    constitutional rule that is retroactive on collateral review,” 
    Bowen, 936 F.3d at 1097-98
    ,
    and (2) Mr. Moore’s § 924(c) conviction depended on arson being a crime of violence.
    Consistent with Davis, both parties agree Mr. Moore’s § 924(c) conviction must be
    vacated on remand.
    No Other Remedy
    The Government contends this court should also “direct entry of a conviction for
    the lesser included predicate arson offense under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i)” based on Mr.
    Moore’s plea agreement and 28 U.S.C. § 2106, see Aplee. Br. at 5, 25-26, which provides
    a federal court may “modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment . . . lawfully
    brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such
    appropriate judgment . . . as may be just under the circumstances.”
    The Government relies on United States v. Smith, 
    13 F.3d 380
    (10th Cir. 1993), in
    which we held that to reduce a conviction of a greater offense to that of a lesser included
    offense under § 2106,
    [i]t must be clear (1) that the evidence adduced at trial fails to