United States v. Coddington ( 2020 )
[…] Br. at 28 (quoting
    
    Durham, 401 U.S. at 882
    ), but we did so in Davis as to abatement of the conviction.
    Second, it points out that no restitution order had been entered in Davis, 
    id., but it
    offers no authority holding a conviction accompanied by a restitution order should
    not be abated. Third, it notes the prosecution did not oppose abatement in Davis, see
    
    id. at 29,
    but we recognized in Davis that the deceased defendant’s family opposed
    abatement.
    Apart from its efforts to limit or distinguish Davis, the Government relies on
    18 U.S.C. § 3613(b), which was enacted as part of the Justice for All Reauthorization
    Act of 2016. It provides:
    The liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date
    that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or
    20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person
    ordered to pay restitution. In the event of the death of the
    person ordered to pay restitution, the individual's estate
    will be held responsible for any unpaid balance of the
    restitution amount . . . .
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (emphasis added).
    This reliance is misplaced. First, the estate’s responsibility under the statute
    presupposes a conviction, but under Davis, Mr. Coddington’s convictions must be
    vacated.