Hamilton v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] occurs at a time when the taxpayer is insolvent. 
    26 U.S.C. § 108
    (a)(1)(B).
    This exception acknowledges the reality that insolvent taxpayers will
    realize no income from discharge because—as a practical matter—no assets
    become available to the taxpayer. See United States v. Kirby Lumber Co., 
    284 U.S. 1
     (1931). For this reason, the Code also limits the exclusion of discharge-of-
    indebtedness income to the amount by which the taxpayer’s liabilities exceed his
    assets. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 108
    (a)(3); see also Carlson v. Comm’r, 
    116 T.C. 87
    , 91
    (2001) (“[T]he term ‘insolvent’ means the excess of liabilities over the fair
    market value of assets.”) (quoting 
    26 U.S.C. § 108
    (d)(3)).
    -6-
    It is well-settled that the taxpayer bears the burden of demonstrating that
    his liabilities outnumber his assets. E.g., Shepherd v. Comm’r, 
    104 T.C.M. (CCH) 108
     (2012) (citations omitted). Although the Code does not expressly