MacIntyre v. JP Morgan Chase Bank ( 2020 )
[…] grants a defendant’s motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure. See Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 
    203 F.3d 748
    , 757 (10th Cir. 2000),
    abrogated on other grounds by Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 
    536 U.S. 101
    (2002). We review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and legal
    conclusions de novo. See id. at 756.
    Ms. MacIntyre initially opposed Chase’s motion for attorney fees on the
    ground that, in a diversity action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
    preempted 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201
    . The federal statute provides: “Whenever
    any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such
    court may order the payment of just costs.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
    . The district court
    concluded that although 
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
     does not authorize an award of attorney
    15
    fees, it also does not prohibit a court from otherwise awarding fees. The court found