Snyder v. Acord Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] accusations” yet found “no evidence of double billing.”
    Id. at 7942
    n.9.
    Ultimately, the district court properly applied the lodestar analysis. Appellants
    have not demonstrated the court abused its discretion or otherwise erred.
    C. Appellate Attorneys’ Fees
    Appellants also contend that this court’s order awarding appellate attorneys’ fees
    and remanding for a determination of their amount was a non-final order and that the
    members of the panel that issued that order are barred from reviewing the final
    determination on appeal.
    Appellants rely on 28 U.S.C. § 47, which provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or
    determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” But as evident
    from the title of that statute, “Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal” (emphasis
    added), Appellants’ reliance on this statute is misplaced. Appellants have cited no
    authority for applying 28 U.S.C. § 47 to the present circumstances, and we know of none.