United States v. Hamilton ( 2020 )
[…] by the National Park Service. He instead confines his challenge to the
    1
    Although Atkinson is not precedential, we regard it as a persuasive
    statement of the elements.
    2
    sufficiency of evidence that he was under the influence of alcohol to a
    degree that he couldn’t safely operate a vehicle.
    Mr. Hamilton argues that the government needed to prove that his
    blood-alcohol content was 0.08% or higher. We disagree. The crime is
    governed by 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1), and it does not provide a minimum
    blood-alcohol content. A separate offense (governed by § 4.23(a)(2))
    requires a blood-alcohol content of 0.08% or higher. But the law elsewhere
    states that if the driver’s blood-alcohol content is lower than 0.08%, “this
    fact does not give rise to any presumption that the operator . . . is not
    under the influence of alcohol.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(d)(1). So “§ 4.23(a)(1)
    does not require the government to prove the defendant’s blood alcohol
    level.” United States v. Smith, 
    701 F.3d 1002
    , 1005 (4th Cir. 2012).
    Though the evidence didn’t include testing of Mr. Hamilton’s blood-