Wild Watershed v. Hurlocker ( 2020 )
[…] Disease exclusion. See 16 U.S.C. § 6591b.
    This categorical exclusion authorizes “priority projects” to protect forests
    from insect infestations and disease. See 16 U.S.C. § 6591a–b. It contemplates a
    two-step process for approving such projects. The Forest Service must first
    designate certain “landscape-scale areas” part of an insect and disease treatment
    program. 16 U.S.C. § 6591a. Then, the Forest Service may carry out projects
    within those areas provided they meet the statutory criteria. Id. § 6591b.
    To qualify, a project must (1) meet certain limitations related to the
    building of new roads, location, and size, excluding projects of more than 3,000
    acres; (2) “maximize[] the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate
    for the forest type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to
    insects and disease;” (3) “consider[] the best available scientific information to
    maintain or restore the ecological integrity;” (4) be “developed and implemented
    through a collaborative process;” (5) “be consistent with the land and resource
    -6-