Wild Watershed v. Hurlocker ( 2020 )
[…] HFRA mandated extraordinary circumstances review); Greater Hells Canyon
    Council v. Stein, No. 18-35742, 
    2020 WL 110523
    , at 1 (9th Cir. Jan. 9, 2020)
    (“Assuming, without deciding, that the [Insect and Disease exclusion] requires
    extraordinary circumstances review.”).
    -17-
    Magistrate J., proposing findings of fact and recommendations), adopted by, 
    2018 WL 3964801
    , at *1 (D. Or. Aug. 17, 2018).
    Wild Watershed’s reliance on the regulatory definition of categorical
    exclusion, see 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    , fails to disturb this result. That definition, by
    its plain terms, applies only to regulatory categorical exclusions. 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
     (defining “Categorical exclusion” as those actions “which have been
    found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a federal agency in
    implementation of these regulations” (emphasis added)). It does not reach
    statutory categorical exclusions such as the Insect and Disease exclusion at issue
    here. See Stein, 
    2018 WL 3966289
    , at *8.
    Nor do the Forest Service’s guidance documents suggesting such review