Wild Watershed v. Hurlocker ( 2020 )
[…] circumstances review. 3
    In addition to regulatory categorical exclusions, Congress has intervened to
    establish certain statutory categorical exclusions. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 6591b.
    Many of these, including the provision at issue in this appeal, are codified in
    HFRA.
    3
    In conducting extraordinary circumstances review, the Forest Service
    considers the existence of certain “[r]esource conditions,” in the project area,
    including “[i]nventoried roadless area[s],” “potential wilderness area[s],” and
    “Forest Service sensitive species.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b)(1). The mere presence
    of resource conditions does not preclude the agency relying on a categorical
    exclusion. Instead, it is the “degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on
    the[] resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances
    exist,” warranting an EA or EIS. 
    Id.
    -5-
    2. Healthy Forests Restoration Act
    HFRA was originally enacted in 2003 “to reduce wildfire risk to
    communities, municipal water supplies, and other at-risk Federal land through a