Wild Watershed v. Hurlocker ( 2020 )
[…] Interpretation of Legal Texts 93 (2012).
    But here we are not left to rely on this canon of construction alone. A
    comparison to other HFRA statutory categorical exclusions shows Congress
    understands what extraordinary circumstances review entails and how to explicitly
    require it where it intends to.
    In a separate section of HFRA, Congress created a categorical exclusion for
    applied silvicultural assessments (Applied Silvicultural Assessments exclusion)
    -15-
    using similar language to that at issue here. 
    16 U.S.C. § 6554
    (d)(1) (providing
    that projects “carried out under this section . . . may be categorically excluded
    from documentation in an environmental impact statement and environmental
    assessment under [NEPA]”). Yet, unlike in the Insect and Disease exclusion,
    Congress explicitly mandated that applied silvicultural assessment projects “be
    subject to the extraordinary circumstances procedures established by the [Forest
    Service].” 
    Id.
     § 6554(d)(2)(B).