Sawyers v. Norton ( 2020 )
[…] law claim[], we apply the substantive law of the forum state, here Colorado.” Glasser v.
    King, 721 F. App’x 766, 769 (10th Cir. 2018) (unpublished) (cited for persuasive value,
    see 10th Cir. R. 32.1 and Fed. R. App. P. 32.1); see Husk, 919 F.3d at 1222 (considering
    CGIA immunity for Colorado tort claim asserted in federal action).
    17
    A public entity means “any county, city and county, municipality, . . . and every
    other kind of . . . agency, instrumentality, or public subdivision thereof . . . .” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-103
    (5). A “‘public employee’ means an officer [or] employee . . . of
    the public entity.” 
    Id.
     § 24-10-103(4)(a).
    18
    “‘Operation’ means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in
    the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law
    27
    Stat. Ann. § 24-10-106(1)(b). This waiver “appl[ies] to claimants who are
    incarcerated but not yet convicted of the crime for which such claimants are being
    incarcerated if such claimants can show injury due to negligence.” Id. § 24-10-
    106(1.5)(b).19