Sawyers v. Norton ( 2020 )
[…] and put under a close watch.” 
    Id.
     It also found “no evidence
    of shortcomings in the officers’ training or any inappropriate
    ratification of their conduct.” 
    Id.
     It granted summary
    judgment “on all official capacity claims” under § 1983. Id.
    (5) Summary judgment was denied on the state law “negligence
    claim against the county” because “sovereign immunity is
    waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting
    from the operation of a correctional facility.” Id. (citing 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-106
    (1)(b)).
    The following chart summarizes the defendants, the claims alleged against
    them, and the district court’s summary judgment rulings.
    7
    Under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105
    (1), “no public employee shall be liable
    for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his or
    her duties and within the scope of his or her employment, unless such act or omission
    was willful and wanton.”
    10
    DISTRICT COURT’S
    DEFENDANTS                   CLAIMS FOR RELIEF                         RULINGS ON
    SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    Sheriff Brian            1. 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     deliberate            1. Granted “[t]o the extent