Sawyers v. Norton ( 2020 )
[…] matter, and [Mr. Sawyers’s] claim is brought against them for their actions (or lack,
    thereof), [the county’s] immunity is not waived in this specific instance” under the
    CGIA. 
    Id.
    20
    On appeal, Appellants recognize that the state law negligence claim brought
    against them in their individual capacities has been dismissed, and that the remaining
    official capacity negligence claim is against Rio Grande County. See Aplt. Br. at 43-45.
    30
    But they overlook the key relationship between 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 24-10-118
    (2)(a) and 24-10-106(1). Under § 24-10-118(2)(a), “no . . . immunity
    may be asserted [by a public employee] in an action for injuries resulting from the
    circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1).” And § 24-10-106(1)(b) provides
    that immunity is waived “for injuries resulting from . . . [t]he operation of any . . .
    correctional facility . . . or jail.” See Glasser, 721 F. App’x at 770 (noting
    “correctional employees are not immune” under the CGIA).21 The Colorado Supreme