18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) and
[…] If the jury instruction or a usage note with the instruction expressly required that only one substance be stated in the instruction on the third element, the government would have a better argument, even though Oklahoma jury instructions are not treated as definitive, see Mitchell v. State,
387 P.3d 934, 943 (Okla. Crim. App. 2016) (“Trial courts should use the uniform jury instructions if they state the applicable law.” (emphasis added));
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 577.2(“Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) contains an instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case, giving due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court determines that the jury should be instructed on the subject, the OUJI instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the law.”). But as the uniform instruction is written, we think it does not confront the particular question of whether multiple substances could be treated as alternative means in the third element.