Wilson v. Schnurr ( 2020 )
[…] , 1067 (10th Cir. 2009).
    2
    The court reasoned that the factually similar circumstances under which
    N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., Mr. Wilson purportedly met N.L. on a
    chat line, likewise gave her the fake name of Jaylen, and likewise falsely claimed
    it was his birthday, in addition to other similarities—evinced a “plan” by Mr.
    Wilson to induce the women into meeting him under false pretenses, thereby
    bearing on the core issue at trial, which was consent. R., Vol. II, at 28 (Trial Tr.,
    Vol. V, dated Nov. 1, 2011); see K AN . S TAT . A NN . § 60-455(d) (providing that
    evidence of “another act or offense of sexual misconduct” committed by
    defendant is admissible “for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and
    probative”). In light of the trial court’s ruling, the State went on to introduce at
    trial evidence of the alleged rape of N.L. After several days of receiving
    evidence and hearing the parties’ arguments, the jury found Mr. Wilson guilty on
    both the rape and aggravated-criminal-sodomy charges.