Wilson v. Schnurr ( 2020 )
[…] presented to district court in § 2255 motion, in light of court’s “general rule
    14
    against considering issues for the first time on appeal”); cf. Jones v. Gibson, 
    206 F.3d 946
    , 958 (10th Cir. 2000) (noting that court was not required to consider
    argument that “[p]etitioner did not make . . . in his revised habeas petition”).
    Accordingly, we decline to consider Mr. Wilson’s newly raised argument and
    deny him a COA on this issue.
    C
    Mr. Wilson’s third and final claim contests the trial court’s “[u]se of KSA
    §60-455,” Appl. for COA at 8, which provides for the admission of evidence “of
    another act or offense of sexual misconduct [committed by defendant]” “for its
    bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative,” K AN . S TAT . A NN .
    § 60-455(d).
    Recall that at trial, in admitting the Missouri Evidence, the court invoked
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-455
    (d). The court reasoned that the factually similar
    circumstances under which N.L.’s rape was allegedly committed—e.g., as with