Zen Magnets v. Consumer Product Safety ( 2020 )
[…] two Commissioners’ decisions. See Cinderella Career & Finishing Schs.,
    Inc v. FTC, 
    425 F.2d 583
    , 592 (D.C. Cir. 1970).
    28
    In her second statement, Commissioner Robinson also distinguished
    between the standards used in rulemaking and adjudication. The
    rulemaking required the Commission to make specific findings, including
    the necessity of eliminating or reducing the risk of injury. 15 U.S.C.
    § 2058(f)(3) (2018). By contrast, the adjudication required the Commission
    to decide whether the magnets constituted a “substantial product hazard.”
    15 U.S.C. § 2064(a) (2018). The term “substantial product hazard” refers
    to either
    •     a failure to comply with consumer product safety rules “which
    creates a substantial risk of injury to the public” or
    •     “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the
    number of defective products distributed in commerce, the
    severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of
    injury to the public.”
    Id. In explaining her
    vote for the rule, Commissioner Robinson
    reiterated the elements necessary for rulemaking under 15 U.S.C.
    § 2058(f)(3). See Hearing Video at 27:30–27:38 (“In approaching my
    decision in this matter, I very much looked carefully at the statutes under