SE Property Holdings v. Stewart ( 2020 )
[…] some attorneys will be tempted to divert the funds to themselves by charging excessive
    fees”); In re Redding, 
    263 B.R. 874
    , 878 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.) (§ 329 “reflects Congress’
    concern that payments to attorneys in the bankruptcy context might be the result of
    4
    evasion of creditor protections and provide the opportunity for overreaching by
    attorneys”), revised on rehearing on other grounds, 
    265 B.R. 601
     (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2001);
    H.R. Rep. No. 95–595, at 329 (1977) (Congress adopted § 329 because “[p]ayments to a
    debtor’s attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of
    the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor’s attorney, and
    should be subject to careful scrutiny”); S. Rep. No. 95–989, at 39 (1977) (same). The
    required disclosures are necessary for that oversight. See Bethea, 
    352 F.3d at 1127
    (disclosures “enable[] the court to determine whether the lawyer has received a
    preferential transfer”); Law Offs. of Nicholas A. Franke v.