SE Property Holdings v. Stewart ( 2020 )
[…] Before negotiations on the settlement agreement the Stewarts had argued that the
    Trustee should abandon those membership interests because they were valueless. In
    particular, on November 3, 2015, the Stewarts had moved in bankruptcy court to have the
    Trustee abandon their membership interests in three companies: Raven Resources, LLC,
    Oklamiss Investments, LLC, and Shimmering Sands Development Company, LLC,
    claiming that the three entities were in so much debt that they provided no value to the
    Stewarts’ bankruptcy estate. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 554
    (a) (“[T]he trustee may abandon any
    property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value
    and benefit to the estate.”). At a hearing on the matter on January 20, 2016, Mr. Welch
    acknowledged that at least one of the entities, Shimmering Sands, had a $600,000 claim
    against BP and that “an attorney’s contingency fee firm [had] agreed to try it” (he makes