Western Watersheds Project v. Interior Board of Land Appeals ( 2023 )
[…] 7
    Appellate Case: 20-4120     Document: 010110829030         Date Filed: 03/20/2023     Page: 8
    with the agency decisions and proceedings surrounding the old permits, the new
    permits were statutorily required and were issued before this lawsuit was filed.
    Third, even if we thought that the 2008 decision’s effects continued, this court
    could not cause a real-world effect through a favorable decision related to those 2008
    permits. This court cannot override the Secretary’s statutorily given discretion to
    determine when a new NEPA analysis occurs. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1752
    (i) (“The
    Secretary concerned, in the sole discretion of the Secretary concerned, shall
    determine the priority and timing for completing each required environmental
    analysis with respect to a grazing allotment, permit, or lease . . . .”). That is, this
    court cannot remedy the alleged harm by requiring a new NEPA analysis. And this
    court cannot provide guidance for a future, indeterminate analysis because that would
    merely be an advisory opinion about something that is within the Secretary’s